Advertisements
Advertisements

Oscar 2012 – The Artist and Hugo big winners.

So, it’s early evening here in the UK and I haven’t been able to stop yawning or rubbing my eyes all day. This is the after-effects of watching the Oscars or  an ‘Oscar come-down’ if you will. Due to the time difference I tuned in to watch all the glitz and the glamour at 1.30am and went to bed at 5.00am – it was definitely a fall-asleep-as-soon-as-your-head-touches-the-pillow moment once it had finished. Before you start to get annoyed with my feel-sorry-for-me routine I will swiftly move on and inform you of all the winners (and losers) of this year’s Academy Awards.

The winners are in bold.

Best Picture

The Artist

War Horse

The Tree of Life

Moneyball

The Descendants

Midnight in Paris

The Help

Hugo

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Director

Michel Hazanavicius – The Artist

Alexander Payne – The Descendants

Martin Scorsese – Hugo

Woody Allen – Midnight in Paris

Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life

Best Actor

Jean Dujardin – The Artist

Demian Bichir – A Better Life

Brad Pitt – Moneyball

George Clooney – The Descendants

Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Actress

Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady

Glenn Close – Albert Nobbs

Viola Davis – The Help

Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Michelle Williams – My Week With Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

Christopher Plummer – Beginners

Kenneth Branagh – My Week With Marilyn

Jonah Hill – Moneyball

Nick Nolte – Warrior

Max von Sydow – Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

Octavia Spencer – The Help

Berenice Bejo – The Artist

Jessica Chastain – The Help

Melissa McCarthy – Bridesmaids

Janet McTeer – Albert Nobbs

Best Foreign Language Film

A Separation – Iran

Bullhead – Belgium

Footnote – Israel

In Darkness – Poland

Monsieur Lazhar – Canada

Best Animation

Rango

A Cat in Paris

Chico and Rita

Kung Fu Panda 2

Puss in Boots

Best Original Screenplay

Midnight in Paris – Woody Allen

The Artist – Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids – Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig

Margin Call – JC Chandor

A Separation – Asghar Farhadi

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Descendants – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash

Hugo – John Logan

The Ides of March – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

Moneyball – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin. Story by Stan Chervin.

Tinker Tailor Solider Spy – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan

Best Art Direction

Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo

The Artist

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2

Midnight in Paris

War Horse

Best Cinematography

Hugo – Robert Richardson

The Artist

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Hugo

The Tree of Life

War Horse

Best Sound Mixing

Hugo – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Moneyball

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Sound Editing

Hugo – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty

Drive

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

War Horse

Best Original Song

Man or Muppet, from The Muppets – music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie

Real in Rio from Rio – music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown and lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Best Original Score

The Artist – Ludovic Bource

The Adventures of Tintin

Hugo

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

War Horse

Real in Rio from Rio – music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown and lyrics by Siedah Garrett

Best Costume Design

The Artist – Mark Bridges

Anonymous

Hugo

Jane Eyre

W.E.

Best Documentary Feature

Undefeated

Hell and Back Again

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front

Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory

Pina

Best Documentary Short

Saving Face

The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement

God is the Bigger Elvis

Incident in New Baghdad

The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Film Editing

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall

The Artist

The Descendants

Hugo

Moneyball

Best Animated Short Film

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr Morris Lessmore

Dimanche/Sunday

La Luna

A Morning Stroll

Wild Life

Best Live Action Short Film

The Shore

Pentecost

Raju

Time Freak

Tuba Atlantic

Best Visual Effects

Hugo – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Real Steel

Rise of the Planet of the Apes

Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Make Up

The Iron Lady – Mark Coulier and J Roy Helland

Albert Nobbs

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

So that’s that. Hollywood’s biggest night of the year is over until 2013, were you happy with the winners? Hugo and The Artist were the winners of the night it seems. The Iron Lady receiving best make-up? Not sure I agree with that – Harry Potter and The Deathly Hallows part 2 is definitely a more deserving winner. I completely agreed with The Artist winning best costume design and I loved seeing how happy Jean Dujardin was when he received best actor and even happier when Bret McKenzie won best original song for The Muppets. 

Let me know your thoughts!

Advertisements

2012 costume design nominations for BAFTA, CDG and OSCAR

It’s been a hectic couple of weeks for award nomination announcements… I woke up this morning to find my Twitter feed going crazy for the Oscar nominations – not all people are pleased I must admit. I thought I would do a short run-through of who the potential film and television costume design winners this year for BAFTA, CDG and OSCAR could be with a list of 2012s nominees.

BAFTA (British Academy of Film & Television Arts)

Film:

THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

HUGO – Sandy Powell

JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – Jill Taylor

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Jacqueline Durran

 

CDG (Costume Designers Guild)

Contemporary Film:

BRIDESMAIDS – Leesa Evans and Christine Wada

THE DESCENDANTS – Wendy Chuck

DRIVE – Erin Benach

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Trish Summerville

MELANCHOLIA – Manon Rasmussen

Period Film:
THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges

JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor

THE HELP – Sharen Davis

HUGO – Sandy Powell

W.E. – Arianne Phillips

Fantasy Film:
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PT 2 – Jany Temime

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES – Penny Rose

RED RIDING HOOD – Cindy Evans

THOR – Alexandra Byrne

X-MEN: FIRST CLASS – Sammy Sheldon

Made for Television Movie or Miniseries:
DOWNTON ABBEY – Susannah Buxton

THE KENNEDYS – Christopher Hargadon

MILDRED PIERCE – Ann Roth

Contemporary Television Series:
GLEE – Lou Eyrich and Jennifer Eve

MODERN FAMILY – Alix Friedberg

REVENGE – Jill Ohanneson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE – Tom Broecker and Eric Justian

SONS OF ANARCHY – Kelli Jones

Period/Fantasy Television Series:

BOARDWALK EMPIRE – John A. Dunn and Lisa Padovani

THE BORGIAS – Gabriella Pescucci

GAME OF THRONES – Michele Clapton

ONCE UPON A TIME – Eduardo Castro

PAM AM – Ane Crabtree

Commercial Costume Design:

Carl’s Jr.: MISS TURKEY – Francine Lecoultre

Dos Equis: THE MOST INTERESTING MAN IN THE WORLD – Julie Vogel

Swiffer: COUNTRY DIRT COWGIRL – Roseanne Fiedler

OSCAR

Film:

ANONYMOUS – Lisy Christl
THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges
HUGO – Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

There you have it!
What are your thoughts?
%d bloggers like this: